CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:102 860625

Ms. Susie Porter
A.W. Fenton Company
1100 Rarig Avenue
Columbus, Ohio 43219-2312

RE: The tariff classification of a solenoid pilot valve cover from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Porter:

In your letter dated February 15, 1991, on behalf of your client, Jersey International Trading Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling and guidance on the marking requirements. The item in question, part number K103-101, is an aluminum alloy casting of an end plate for a solenoid pilot valve. You state that, after importation into the United States, it will be machined and plated by your client's customer and assembled to other components to make a finished valve. Your letter goes on to assert that this part is sold in boxes labeled with the country of origin, Taiwan.

The applicable subheading for the end plate casting will be 8481.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of valves, other than hand operated or check. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

As far as the proper method of country of origin marking goes, if the components are individual packaged in boxes bearing a clear and noticeable marking of "Taiwan", then this is acceptable. If, on the other hand, they are bulk-packed into one box, then it is suggested that you contact your local port and seek a waiver of marking. Accompanying this request should be a letter from the end user certifying that they are aware of the country of origin and that they will not resell the parts in the same condition as imported. Lacking this, these parts will be required to be permanently, legibly and conspicuously marked "Made in Taiwan".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport